Privacy Policy

What do we do with you information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address, phone number, mobile number
  • demographic information such as postcode, town
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • photos or videos that you agreed to send us

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.  If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.  We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to customise the website according to your interests.  We may contact you by email, phone or mail
How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@artisangiftware.co.uk or mailing us at Artisan Giftware, 12 East Church Street, Buckie. Moray. AB56 1AE

Disclosure

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Third-party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Additional cookies used through Google Anayltics traffic statistics service are as follows:

  • _utma, persistent for 2 years, records anonymous information about the traffic the site receives, data informs us how to the users experience of the site.
  • _urmb, persistent for 1 day of visit, records anonymous information about the traffic the site receives, data informs us how to the users experience of the site.
  • _utmc, persistent for until browser is closed, records anonymous information about the traffic the site receives, data informs us how to the users experience of the site.
  • _utmz ,persistent for 6 months, records anonymous information about the traffic the site receives, data informs us how to the users experience of the site.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Contact

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@artisangiftware.co.uk or by mail at Artisan Giftware, [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer], 12 East Church Street, Buckie. Moray. AB56 1AE   A small fee will be payable if you request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.